Sec. 2.202. FINAL WRITTEN EXPRESSION: PAROL OR EXTRINSIC EVIDENCE. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(1) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Section 1.303); and
(2) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Subchapter B. Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract
Section 2.201. Formal Requirements; Statute of Frauds
Section 2.202. Final Written Expression: Parol or Extrinsic Evidence
Section 2.203. Seals Inoperative
Section 2.204. Formation in General
Section 2.206. Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract
Section 2.207. Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation
Section 2.209. Modification, Rescission and Waiver
Section 2.210. Delegation of Performance; Assignment of Rights