Texas Statutes
Chapter 209 - Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act
Section 209.015. Regulation of Land Use: Residential Purpose
Sec. 209.015. REGULATION OF LAND USE: RESIDENTIAL PURPOSE. (a) In this section:
(1) "Adjacent lot" means:
(A) a lot that is contiguous to another lot that fronts on the same street;
(B) with respect to a corner lot, a lot that is contiguous to the corner lot by either a side property line or a back property line; or
(C) if permitted by the dedicatory instrument, any lot that is contiguous to another lot at the back property line.
(2) "Residential purpose" with respect to the use of a lot:
(A) means the location on the lot of any building, structure, or other improvement customarily appurtenant to a residence, as opposed to use for a business or commercial purpose; and
(B) includes the location on the lot of a garage, sidewalk, driveway, parking area, children's swing or playscape, fence, septic system, swimming pool, utility line, or water well and, if otherwise specifically permitted by the dedicatory instrument, the parking or storage of a recreational vehicle.
(b) Except as provided by this section, a property owners' association may not adopt or enforce a provision in a dedicatory instrument that prohibits or restricts the owner of a lot on which a residence is located from using for residential purposes an adjacent lot owned by the property owner.
(c) An owner must obtain the approval of the property owners' association or, if applicable, an architectural review authority, as defined by Section 209.00505(a), established by the association or the association's dedicatory instruments, based on criteria prescribed by the dedicatory instruments specific to the use of a lot for residential purposes, including reasonable restrictions regarding size, location, shielding, and aesthetics of the residential purpose, before the owner begins the construction, placement, or erection of a building, structure, or other improvement for the residential purpose on an adjacent lot.
(d) An owner who elects to use an adjacent lot for residential purposes under this section shall, on the sale or transfer of the lot containing the residence:
(1) include the adjacent lot in the sales agreement and transfer the lot to the new owner under the same dedicatory conditions; or
(2) restore the adjacent lot to the original condition before the addition of the improvements allowed under this section to the extent that the lot would again be suitable for the construction of a separate residence as originally platted and provided for in the conveyance to the owner.
(e) An owner may sell the adjacent lot separately only for the purpose of the construction of a new residence that complies with existing requirements in the dedicatory instrument unless the lot has been restored as described by Subsection (d)(2).
(f) A provision in a dedicatory instrument that violates this section is void.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 219 (H.B. 35), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 951 (S.B. 1588), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Property Code
Title 11 - Restrictive Covenants
Section 209.001. Short Title
Section 209.002. Definitions
Section 209.003. Applicability of Chapter
Section 209.004. Management Certificates
Section 209.0041. Adoption or Amendment of Certain Dedicatory Instruments
Section 209.0042. Methods of Providing Notices to Owners
Section 209.005. Association Records
Section 209.00505. Architectural Review Authority
Section 209.0051. Open Board Meetings
Section 209.0052. Association Contracts
Section 209.0055. Voting
Section 209.0056. Notice of Election or Association Vote
Section 209.0057. Recount of Votes
Section 209.0058. Ballots
Section 209.0059. Right to Vote
Section 209.00591. Board Membership
Section 209.00592. Voting; Quorum
Section 209.00593. Election of Board Members
Section 209.00594. Tabulation of and Access to Ballots
Section 209.006. Notice Required Before Enforcement Action
Section 209.0062. Alternative Payment Schedule for Certain Assessments
Section 209.0063. Priority of Payments
Section 209.0064. Third Party Collections
Section 209.0065. Credit Reporting Services
Section 209.007. Hearing Before Board; Alternative Dispute Resolution
Section 209.008. Attorney's Fees
Section 209.009. Foreclosure Sale Prohibited in Certain Circumstances
Section 209.0091. Prerequisites to Foreclosure: Notice and Opportunity to Cure for Certain Other Lienholders
Section 209.0092. Judicial Foreclosure Required
Section 209.0093. Removal or Adoption of Foreclosure Authority
Section 209.0094. Assessment Lien Filing
Section 209.010. Notice After Foreclosure Sale
Section 209.011. Right of Redemption After Foreclosure
Section 209.012. Restrictive Covenants Granting Easements to Certain Property Owners' Associations
Section 209.014. Mandatory Election Required After Failure to Call Regular Meeting
Section 209.016. Regulation of Residential Leases or Rental Agreements
Section 209.017. Justice Court Jurisdiction