Texas Statutes
Sec. 209.0058. BALLOTS.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 249 (S.B. 864), Sec. 1
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), any vote cast in an election or vote by a member of a property owners' association must be in writing and signed by the member.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (S.B. 1168), Sec. 11
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a vote cast by a member of a property owners' association must be in writing and signed by the member if the vote is cast:
(1) outside of a meeting;
(2) in an election to fill a position on the board;
(3) on a proposed adoption or amendment of a dedicatory instrument;
(4) on a proposed increase in the amount of a regular assessment or the proposed adoption of a special assessment; or
(5) on the proposed removal of a board member.
(a-1) If a property owners' association elects to use a ballot for a vote on a matter other than a matter described by Subsection (a), the ballot must be:
(1) in writing and signed by the member; or
(2) cast by secret ballot in accordance with Subsection (d).
(b) Electronic votes cast under Section 209.00592 constitute written and signed ballots.
(c) In a property owners' association election, written and signed ballots are not required for uncontested races.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 249 (S.B. 864), Sec. 1
(d) A property owners' association may adopt rules to allow voting by secret ballot by members of the association. The association must take measures to reasonably ensure that:
(1) a member cannot cast more votes than the member is eligible to cast in an election or vote; and
(2) the association counts every vote cast by a member that is eligible to cast a vote.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (S.B. 1168), Sec. 11
(d) A property owners' association may adopt rules to allow voting by secret ballot by association members. The association must take measures to reasonably ensure that:
(1) a member cannot cast more votes than the member is eligible to cast in an election or vote;
(2) the association counts each vote cast by a member that the member is eligible to cast; and
(3) in any election for the board, each candidate may name one person to observe the counting of the ballots, provided that this does not entitle any observer to see the name of the person who cast any ballot, and that any disruptive observer may be removed.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1026 (H.B. 2761), Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2012.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 249 (S.B. 864), Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (S.B. 1168), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Property Code
Title 11 - Restrictive Covenants
Chapter 209 - Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act