Sec. 2001.062. EXAMINATION OF RECORD BY STATE AGENCY; PROPOSAL FOR DECISION. (a) In a contested case, if a majority of the state agency officials who are to render a final decision have not heard the case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party other than the agency itself, may not be made until:
(1) a proposal for decision is served on each party; and
(2) an opportunity is given to each adversely affected party to file exceptions and present briefs to the officials who are to render the decision.
(b) If a party files exceptions or presents briefs, an opportunity shall be given to each other party to file replies to the exceptions or briefs.
(c) A proposal for decision must contain a statement of the reasons for the proposed decision and of each finding of fact and conclusion of law necessary to the proposed decision. The statement must be prepared by the individual who conducted the hearing or by one who has read the record.
(d) A proposal for decision may be amended in response to exceptions, replies, or briefs submitted by the parties without again being served on the parties.
(e) The parties by written stipulation may waive compliance with this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Administrative Procedure and Practice
Chapter 2001 - Administrative Procedure
Subchapter C. Contested Cases: General Rights and Procedures
Section 2001.051. Opportunity for Hearing and Participation; Notice of Hearing
Section 2001.052. Contents of Notice
Section 2001.053. Right to Counsel
Section 2001.055. Interpreters for Deaf or Hearing Impaired Parties and Witnesses
Section 2001.056. Informal Disposition of Contested Case
Section 2001.057. Continuances
Section 2001.058. Hearing Conducted by State Office of Administrative Hearings
Section 2001.061. Ex Parte Consultations
Section 2001.062. Examination of Record by State Agency; Proposal for Decision