Sec. 2001.061. EX PARTE CONSULTATIONS. (a) Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate.
(b) A state agency member may communicate ex parte with another member of the agency unless prohibited by other law.
(c) Under Section 2001.090, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may communicate ex parte with an agency employee who has not participated in a hearing in the case for the purpose of using the special skills or knowledge of the agency and its staff in evaluating the evidence.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Administrative Procedure and Practice
Chapter 2001 - Administrative Procedure
Subchapter C. Contested Cases: General Rights and Procedures
Section 2001.051. Opportunity for Hearing and Participation; Notice of Hearing
Section 2001.052. Contents of Notice
Section 2001.053. Right to Counsel
Section 2001.055. Interpreters for Deaf or Hearing Impaired Parties and Witnesses
Section 2001.056. Informal Disposition of Contested Case
Section 2001.057. Continuances
Section 2001.058. Hearing Conducted by State Office of Administrative Hearings
Section 2001.061. Ex Parte Consultations
Section 2001.062. Examination of Record by State Agency; Proposal for Decision