Sec. 17.565. LIMITATION. All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice. The period of limitation provided in this section may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant's knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1332, ch. 603, Sec. 8, eff. Aug. 27, 1979. Renumbered from Bus. & C. Code Sec. 17.56A by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.02(7), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Competition and Trade Practices
Chapter 17 - Deceptive Trade Practices
Subchapter E. Deceptive Trade Practices and Consumer Protection
Section 17.42. Waivers: Public Policy
Section 17.43. Cumulative Remedies
Section 17.44. Construction and Application
Section 17.46. Deceptive Trade Practices Unlawful
Section 17.461. Pyramid Promotional Scheme
Section 17.462. Listing of Business Location of Certain Businesses
Section 17.4625. Price Gouging During Declared Disaster
Section 17.463. Production, Sale, Distribution, or Promotion of Certain Synthetic Substances
Section 17.464. Unconscionable Price for Care at Emergency Facility
Section 17.47. Restraining Orders
Section 17.48. Duty of District and County Attorney
Section 17.50. Relief for Consumers
Section 17.501. Consumer Protection Division Participation in Class Action
Section 17.505. Notice; Inspection
Section 17.5052. Offers of Settlement
Section 17.506. Damages: Defenses
Section 17.55. Promotional Material
Section 17.58. Voluntary Compliance
Section 17.59. Post Judgment Relief
Section 17.60. Reports and Examinations