Sec. 17.505. NOTICE; INSPECTION. (a) As a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages under Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 17.50 of this subchapter against any person, a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing the suit advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of economic damages, damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorneys' fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant. During the 60-day period a written request to inspect, in a reasonable manner and at a reasonable time and place, the goods that are the subject of the consumer's action or claim may be presented to the consumer.
(b) If the giving of 60 days' written notice is rendered impracticable by reason of the necessity of filing suit in order to prevent the expiration of the statute of limitations or if the consumer's claim is asserted by way of counterclaim, the notice provided for in Subsection (a) of this section is not required, but the tender provided for by Subsection (d), Section 17.506 of this subchapter may be made within 60 days after service of the suit or counterclaim.
(c) A person against whom a suit is pending who does not receive written notice, as required by Subsection (a), may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the suit is pending. This subsection does not apply if Subsection (b) applies.
(d) The court shall abate the suit if the court, after a hearing, finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided as required by this section. A suit is automatically abated without the order of the court beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in abatement is filed under Subsection (c) if the plea in abatement:
(1) is verified and alleges that the person against whom the suit is pending did not receive the written notice as required by Subsection (a); and
(2) is not controverted by an affidavit filed by the consumer before the 11th day after the date on which the plea in abatement is filed.
(e) An abatement under Subsection (d) continues until the 60th day after the date that written notice is served in compliance with Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 604, ch. 216, Sec. 6, eff. May 23, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1330, ch. 603, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 27, 1979. Renumbered from Bus. & C. Code Sec. 17.50A and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.02(4), (5), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 380, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Competition and Trade Practices
Chapter 17 - Deceptive Trade Practices
Subchapter E. Deceptive Trade Practices and Consumer Protection
Section 17.42. Waivers: Public Policy
Section 17.43. Cumulative Remedies
Section 17.44. Construction and Application
Section 17.46. Deceptive Trade Practices Unlawful
Section 17.461. Pyramid Promotional Scheme
Section 17.462. Listing of Business Location of Certain Businesses
Section 17.4625. Price Gouging During Declared Disaster
Section 17.463. Production, Sale, Distribution, or Promotion of Certain Synthetic Substances
Section 17.464. Unconscionable Price for Care at Emergency Facility
Section 17.47. Restraining Orders
Section 17.48. Duty of District and County Attorney
Section 17.50. Relief for Consumers
Section 17.501. Consumer Protection Division Participation in Class Action
Section 17.505. Notice; Inspection
Section 17.5052. Offers of Settlement
Section 17.506. Damages: Defenses
Section 17.55. Promotional Material
Section 17.58. Voluntary Compliance
Section 17.59. Post Judgment Relief
Section 17.60. Reports and Examinations