Sec. 171.1121. GROSS RECEIPTS FOR MARGIN. (a) For purposes of this section, "gross receipts" means all revenues reportable by a taxable entity on its federal tax return, without deduction for the cost of property sold, materials used, labor performed, or other costs incurred, unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a taxable entity shall use the same accounting methods to apportion margin as used in computing margin.
(c) A taxable entity may not change its accounting methods used to calculate gross receipts more often than once every four years without the express written consent of the comptroller. A change in accounting methods is not justified solely because it results in a reduction of tax liability.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.10, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 546, Sec. 8, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1185, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 61, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (H.B. 3), Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1282 (H.B. 3928), Sec. 24, eff. January 1, 2008.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Determination of Taxable Margin; Allocation and Apportionment
Section 171.101. Determination of Taxable Margin
Section 171.1011. Determination of Total Revenue From Entire Business
Section 171.1012. Determination of Cost of Goods Sold
Section 171.1013. Determination of Compensation
Section 171.10131. Provisions Related to Certain Money Received for Covid-19 Relief
Section 171.1014. Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business
Section 171.1015. Reporting for Certain Partnerships in Tiered Partnership Arrangement
Section 171.1016. E-Z Computation and Rate
Section 171.103. Determination of Gross Receipts From Business Done in This State for Margin
Section 171.105. Determination of Gross Receipts From Entire Business for Margin
Section 171.1055. Exclusion of Certain Receipts for Margin Apportionment
Section 171.106. Apportionment of Margin to This State
Section 171.107. Deduction of Cost of Solar Energy Device From Margin Apportioned to This State
Section 171.108. Deduction of Cost of Clean Coal Project From Margin Apportioned to This State