Sec. 171.105. DETERMINATION OF GROSS RECEIPTS FROM ENTIRE BUSINESS FOR MARGIN. (a) Subject to Section 171.1055, in apportioning margin, the gross receipts of a taxable entity from its entire business is the sum of the taxable entity's receipts from:
(1) each sale of the taxable entity's tangible personal property;
(2) each service, rental, or royalty; and
(3) other business.
(b) If a taxable entity sells an investment or capital asset, the taxable entity's gross receipts from its entire business for taxable margin includes only the net gain from the sale.
(c) A combined group shall include in its gross receipts computed under Subsection (a) the gross receipts of each taxable entity that is a member of the combined group, without regard to whether that entity has a nexus with this state for the purpose of taxation.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1698, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 8.07, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (H.B. 3), Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2008.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Determination of Taxable Margin; Allocation and Apportionment
Section 171.101. Determination of Taxable Margin
Section 171.1011. Determination of Total Revenue From Entire Business
Section 171.1012. Determination of Cost of Goods Sold
Section 171.1013. Determination of Compensation
Section 171.10131. Provisions Related to Certain Money Received for Covid-19 Relief
Section 171.1014. Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged in Unitary Business
Section 171.1015. Reporting for Certain Partnerships in Tiered Partnership Arrangement
Section 171.1016. E-Z Computation and Rate
Section 171.103. Determination of Gross Receipts From Business Done in This State for Margin
Section 171.105. Determination of Gross Receipts From Entire Business for Margin
Section 171.1055. Exclusion of Certain Receipts for Margin Apportionment
Section 171.106. Apportionment of Margin to This State
Section 171.107. Deduction of Cost of Solar Energy Device From Margin Apportioned to This State
Section 171.108. Deduction of Cost of Clean Coal Project From Margin Apportioned to This State