Texas Statutes
Subchapter G. Prohibited Conduct and Criminal Penalties
Section 1704.304. Prohibited Recommendations or Solicitations; Offense
Sec. 1704.304. PROHIBITED RECOMMENDATIONS OR SOLICITATIONS; OFFENSE. (a) A bail bond surety or an agent of a bail bond surety may not recommend or suggest to a person for whom the bail bond surety executes a bond the employment of an attorney or law firm in connection with a criminal offense.
(b) The following persons may not recommend a particular bail bond surety to another person:
(1) a police officer, sheriff, or deputy;
(2) a constable, jailer, or employee of a law enforcement agency;
(3) a judge or employee of a court;
(4) another public official; or
(5) an employee of a related agency.
(c) A bail bond surety or an agent of a bail bond surety may not solicit bonding business in a police station, jail, prison, detention facility, or other place of detainment for persons in the custody of law enforcement.
(d) A person may not place a device in a place of detention, confinement, or imprisonment that dispenses a bail bond in exchange for a fee.
(e) A person commits an offense if the person violates this section. An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.