Sec. 1704.304. PROHIBITED RECOMMENDATIONS OR SOLICITATIONS; OFFENSE. (a) A bail bond surety or an agent of a bail bond surety may not recommend or suggest to a person for whom the bail bond surety executes a bond the employment of an attorney or law firm in connection with a criminal offense.
(b) The following persons may not recommend a particular bail bond surety to another person:
(1) a police officer, sheriff, or deputy;
(2) a constable, jailer, or employee of a law enforcement agency;
(3) a judge or employee of a court;
(4) another public official; or
(5) an employee of a related agency.
(c) A bail bond surety or an agent of a bail bond surety may not solicit bonding business in a police station, jail, prison, detention facility, or other place of detainment for persons in the custody of law enforcement.
(d) A person may not place a device in a place of detention, confinement, or imprisonment that dispenses a bail bond in exchange for a fee.
(e) A person commits an offense if the person violates this section. An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Occupations Related to Law Enforcement and Security
Chapter 1704 - Regulation of Bail Bond Sureties
Subchapter G. Prohibited Conduct and Criminal Penalties
Section 1704.301. Return of Security
Section 1704.302. Prohibited Referrals of or Employments With Bonding Business; Offense
Section 1704.303. Bail Bond Surety Activity; Offense
Section 1704.304. Prohibited Recommendations or Solicitations; Offense