Sec. 1704.303. BAIL BOND SURETY ACTIVITY; OFFENSE. (a) A person required to be licensed under this chapter may not execute a bail bond unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter.
(b) A person may not advertise as a bail bond surety in a county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter by a bail bond board in that county. A person does not violate this subsection if the person places an advertisement that appears in more than one county and:
(1) the advertisement clearly indicates the county or counties in which the person holds a license issued under this chapter; and
(2) any local telephone number in the advertisement is a local number only for a county in which the person holds a license issued under this chapter.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person violates this section. An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1461, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 27, eff. June 20, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Occupations Related to Law Enforcement and Security
Chapter 1704 - Regulation of Bail Bond Sureties
Subchapter G. Prohibited Conduct and Criminal Penalties
Section 1704.301. Return of Security
Section 1704.302. Prohibited Referrals of or Employments With Bonding Business; Offense
Section 1704.303. Bail Bond Surety Activity; Offense
Section 1704.304. Prohibited Recommendations or Solicitations; Offense