Sec. 160.305. EFFECT OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT OR DENIAL OF PATERNITY. (a) Except as provided by Sections 160.307 and 160.308, a valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the vital statistics unit is the equivalent of an adjudication of the paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged father all rights and duties of a parent.
(b) Except as provided by Sections 160.307 and 160.308, a valid denial of paternity filed with the vital statistics unit in conjunction with a valid acknowledgment of paternity is the equivalent of an adjudication of the nonpaternity of the presumed father and discharges the presumed father from all rights and duties of a parent.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.058, eff. April 2, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 160 - Uniform Parentage Act
Subchapter D. Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity
Section 160.301. Acknowledgment of Paternity
Section 160.302. Execution of Acknowledgment of Paternity
Section 160.303. Denial of Paternity
Section 160.304. Rules for Acknowledgment and Denial of Paternity
Section 160.305. Effect of Acknowledgment or Denial of Paternity
Section 160.306. Filing Fee Not Required
Section 160.307. Procedures for Rescission
Section 160.308. Challenge After Expiration of Period for Rescission
Section 160.309. Procedure for Challenge
Section 160.310. Ratification Barred
Section 160.311. Full Faith and Credit
Section 160.313. Release of Information