Sec. 160.303. DENIAL OF PATERNITY. A presumed father of a child may sign a denial of his paternity. The denial is valid only if:
(1) an acknowledgment of paternity signed or otherwise authenticated by another man is filed under Section 160.305;
(2) the denial is in a record and is signed or otherwise authenticated under penalty of perjury; and
(3) the presumed father has not previously:
(A) acknowledged paternity of the child, unless the previous acknowledgment has been rescinded under Section 160.307 or successfully challenged under Section 160.308; or
(B) been adjudicated to be the father of the child.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 160 - Uniform Parentage Act
Subchapter D. Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity
Section 160.301. Acknowledgment of Paternity
Section 160.302. Execution of Acknowledgment of Paternity
Section 160.303. Denial of Paternity
Section 160.304. Rules for Acknowledgment and Denial of Paternity
Section 160.305. Effect of Acknowledgment or Denial of Paternity
Section 160.306. Filing Fee Not Required
Section 160.307. Procedures for Rescission
Section 160.308. Challenge After Expiration of Period for Rescission
Section 160.309. Procedure for Challenge
Section 160.310. Ratification Barred
Section 160.311. Full Faith and Credit
Section 160.313. Release of Information