Sec. 158.0121. REVIEW UNDER SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE RULE. In an appeal under Section 158.012, the district court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the commission on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to the commission's discretion but:
(1) may affirm the commission's decision in whole or in part; and
(2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the commission's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the commission's authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or
(F) arbitrary or capricious, characterized by abuse of discretion, or clearly an unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 68, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Matters Affecting Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle B - County Officers and Employees
Chapter 158 - County Civil Service
Subchapter A. County Civil Service System
Section 158.002. Eligible Counties
Section 158.003. Creation by Order
Section 158.004. Creation by Election
Section 158.005. Ballots and Voting at Election to Create System
Section 158.006. Result of Election to Create System
Section 158.0065. Petition to Create by Order or Election
Section 158.007. Expanded Coverage or Dissolution of System in Populous Counties
Section 158.008. Appointment of Commission
Section 158.009. Powers of the Commission
Section 158.0095. Authority to Issue Subpoenas and Administer Oaths
Section 158.010. Employment by Departments
Section 158.011. Compensation and Staff
Section 158.0121. Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule
Section 158.0122. Procedures for Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule
Section 158.0123. Cost of Preparing Commission Record