Sec. 158.012. APPEALS. (a) A county employee who, on a final decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed from the employee's position may appeal the decision by filing a petition in a district court in the county within 30 days after the date of the decision.
(b) An appeal under this section is under the substantial evidence rule, and the judgment of the district court is appealable as in other civil cases.
(c) If the district court renders judgment for the petitioner, the court may order reinstatement of the employee, payment of back pay, or other appropriate relief.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 68, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Matters Affecting Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle B - County Officers and Employees
Chapter 158 - County Civil Service
Subchapter A. County Civil Service System
Section 158.002. Eligible Counties
Section 158.003. Creation by Order
Section 158.004. Creation by Election
Section 158.005. Ballots and Voting at Election to Create System
Section 158.006. Result of Election to Create System
Section 158.0065. Petition to Create by Order or Election
Section 158.007. Expanded Coverage or Dissolution of System in Populous Counties
Section 158.008. Appointment of Commission
Section 158.009. Powers of the Commission
Section 158.0095. Authority to Issue Subpoenas and Administer Oaths
Section 158.010. Employment by Departments
Section 158.011. Compensation and Staff
Section 158.0121. Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule
Section 158.0122. Procedures for Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule
Section 158.0123. Cost of Preparing Commission Record