Sec. 153.254. CHILD LESS THAN THREE YEARS OF AGE. (a) The court shall render an order appropriate under the circumstances for possession of a child less than three years of age. In rendering the order, the court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors, including:
(1) the caregiving provided to the child before and during the current suit;
(2) the effect on the child that may result from separation from either party;
(3) the availability of the parties as caregivers and the willingness of the parties to personally care for the child;
(4) the physical, medical, behavioral, and developmental needs of the child;
(5) the physical, medical, emotional, economic, and social conditions of the parties;
(6) the impact and influence of individuals, other than the parties, who will be present during periods of possession;
(7) the presence of siblings during periods of possession;
(8) the child's need to develop healthy attachments to both parents;
(9) the child's need for continuity of routine;
(10) the location and proximity of the residences of the parties;
(11) the need for a temporary possession schedule that incrementally shifts to the schedule provided in the prospective order under Subsection (d) based on:
(A) the age of the child; or
(B) minimal or inconsistent contact with the child by a party;
(12) the ability of the parties to share in the responsibilities, rights, and duties of parenting; and
(13) any other evidence of the best interest of the child.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 421 (S.B. 1237), Sec. 12(1), eff. September 1, 2017.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 421 (S.B. 1237), Sec. 12(1), eff. September 1, 2017.
(d) The court shall render a prospective order to take effect on the child's third birthday, which presumptively will be the standard possession order.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 86 (S.B. 820), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 421 (S.B. 1237), Sec. 12(1), eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 153 - Conservatorship, Possession, and Access
Subchapter E. Guidelines for the Possession of a Child by a Parent Named as Possessory Conservator
Section 153.251. Policy and General Application of Guidelines
Section 153.252. Rebuttable Presumption
Section 153.253. Standard Possession Order Inappropriate or Unworkable
Section 153.254. Child Less Than Three Years of Age
Section 153.256. Factors for Court to Consider
Section 153.257. Means of Travel
Section 153.258. Request for Findings When Order Varies From Standard Order