Sec. 153.253. STANDARD POSSESSION ORDER INAPPROPRIATE OR UNWORKABLE. The court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule of the child, make the standard order unworkable or inappropriate.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 153 - Conservatorship, Possession, and Access
Subchapter E. Guidelines for the Possession of a Child by a Parent Named as Possessory Conservator
Section 153.251. Policy and General Application of Guidelines
Section 153.252. Rebuttable Presumption
Section 153.253. Standard Possession Order Inappropriate or Unworkable
Section 153.254. Child Less Than Three Years of Age
Section 153.256. Factors for Court to Consider
Section 153.257. Means of Travel
Section 153.258. Request for Findings When Order Varies From Standard Order