Sec. 15.023. ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTY, DISGORGEMENT ORDER, OR MITIGATION PLAN. (a) The commission may impose an administrative penalty against a person regulated under this title who violates this title or a rule or order adopted under this title.
(b) The penalty for a violation may be in an amount not to exceed $25,000. Each day a violation continues or occurs is a separate violation for purposes of imposing a penalty.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), the penalty for a violation of a provision of Section 35.0021 or 38.075 may be in an amount not to exceed $1,000,000 for a violation. Each day a violation continues or occurs is a separate violation for purposes of imposing a penalty.
(c) The commission by rule shall establish a classification system for violations that includes a range of administrative penalties that may be assessed for each class of violation based on:
(1) the seriousness of the violation, including:
(A) the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of a prohibited act; and
(B) the hazard or potential hazard created to the health, safety, or economic welfare of the public;
(2) the economic harm to property or the environment caused by the violation;
(3) the history of previous violations;
(4) the amount necessary to deter future violations;
(5) efforts to correct the violation; and
(6) any other matter that justice may require.
(d) The classification system established under Subsection (c) shall provide that a penalty in an amount that exceeds $5,000 may be assessed only if the violation is included in the highest class of violations in the classification system.
(e) For a violation of Section 39.157, the commission shall, in addition to the assessment of a penalty, order disgorgement of all excess revenue resulting from the violation. For any other violation of the statutes, rules, or protocols relating to wholesale electric markets, the commission may, in addition to the assessment of a penalty, order disgorgement of all excess revenue resulting from the violation.
(f) The commission and a person may develop and enter into a voluntary mitigation plan relating to a violation of Section 39.157 or rules adopted by the commission under that section. If the commission and a person enter into a voluntary mitigation plan, adherence to the plan constitutes an absolute defense against an alleged violation with respect to activities covered by the plan.
(g) In this subchapter, "excess revenue" means revenue in excess of revenue that would have occurred absent a violation.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 797 (S.B. 408), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 996 (H.B. 2133), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 996 (H.B. 2133), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 426 (S.B. 3), Sec. 7, eff. June 8, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Public Utility Regulatory Act
Subtitle A - Provisions Applicable to All Utilities
Chapter 15 - Judicial Review, Enforcement, and Penalties
Subchapter B. Enforcement and Penalties
Section 15.021. Action to Enjoin or Require Compliance
Section 15.023. Administrative Penalty, Disgorgement Order, or Mitigation Plan
Section 15.024. Administrative Penalty Assessment or Disgorgement Order Procedure
Section 15.025. Payment of Administrative Penalty
Section 15.026. Judicial Review of Administrative Penalty
Section 15.027. Administrative Penalty Collection; General Provisions
Section 15.028. Civil Penalty Against Public Utility, Pay Telephone Service Provider, or Affiliate
Section 15.029. Civil Penalty for Violating Section 12
Section 15.031. Place for Suit