Sec. 123.102. APPLICATION TO VOID MARRIAGE AFTER DEATH. (a) Subject to Subsection (c), if a proceeding described by Section 123.101(a) is not pending on the date of a decedent's death, an interested person may file an application with the court requesting that the court void the marriage of the decedent if:
(1) on the date of the decedent's death, the decedent was married; and
(2) that marriage commenced not earlier than three years before the date of the decedent's death.
(b) The notice applicable to a proceeding for a declaratory judgment under Chapter 37, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, applies to a proceeding under Subsection (a).
(c) An application authorized by Subsection (a) may not be filed after the first anniversary of the date of the decedent's death.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle C - Passage of Title and Distribution of Decedents' Property in General
Chapter 123 - Dissolution of Marriage
Subchapter C. Certain Marriages Voidable After Death
Section 123.101. Proceeding to Void Marriage Based on Mental Capacity Pending at Time of Death
Section 123.102. Application to Void Marriage After Death
Section 123.103. Action on Application to Void Marriage After Death