Sec. 123.101. PROCEEDING TO VOID MARRIAGE BASED ON MENTAL CAPACITY PENDING AT TIME OF DEATH. (a) If a proceeding under Chapter 6, Family Code, to declare a marriage void based on the lack of mental capacity of one of the parties to the marriage is pending on the date of death of one of those parties, or if a guardianship proceeding in which a court is requested under Chapter 6, Family Code, to declare a ward's or proposed ward's marriage void based on the lack of mental capacity of the ward or proposed ward is pending on the date of the ward's or proposed ward's death, the court may make the determination and declare the marriage void after the decedent's death.
(b) In making a determination described by Subsection (a), the court shall apply the standards for an annulment prescribed by Section 6.108(a), Family Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle C - Passage of Title and Distribution of Decedents' Property in General
Chapter 123 - Dissolution of Marriage
Subchapter C. Certain Marriages Voidable After Death
Section 123.101. Proceeding to Void Marriage Based on Mental Capacity Pending at Time of Death
Section 123.102. Application to Void Marriage After Death
Section 123.103. Action on Application to Void Marriage After Death