Sec. 12.005. PARTITION. (a) A court order partitioning or allowing recovery of title to land must be recorded with the county clerk of the county in which the land is located in order to be admitted as evidence to support a right claimed under the order.
(b) A record of an order is sufficient under this section if it consists of a brief statement by the clerk of the court that made the order, signed and sealed by the clerk, that includes:
(1) the identity of the case in which the partition or judgment was made;
(2) the date of the case;
(3) the names of the parties to the case;
(4) a description of the land involved that is located in the county of the recording; and
(5) the name of the party to whom the land is decreed.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3490, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 12 - Recording of Instruments
Section 12.001. Instruments Concerning Property
Section 12.0012. Instruments Concerning Real Property Subject to a Foreclosure Sale
Section 12.0013. Recordation of Paper or Tangible Copy of Electronic Record
Section 12.002. Subdivision Plat; Penalty
Section 12.003. Instrument in General Land Office or Archives
Section 12.006. Grant From Government
Section 12.0071. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens
Section 12.008. Cancellation of Lis Pendens
Section 12.009. Mortgage or Deed of Trust Master Form
Section 12.011. Certificate of Redemption
Section 12.014. Transfer of Judgment or Cause of Action
Section 12.015. Judgment in Justice Court
Section 12.016. Power of Attorney
Section 12.017. Title Insurance Company Affidavit as Release of Lien; Civil Penalty
Section 12.018. Transfer by Receiver or Conservator of Failed Depository Institution