Sec. 12.0013. RECORDATION OF PAPER OR TANGIBLE COPY OF ELECTRONIC RECORD. (a) In this section:
(1) "Document" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(2) "Electronic," "electronic record," and "electronic signature" have the meanings assigned by Section 322.002, Business & Commerce Code.
(b) A county clerk shall record a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record that is otherwise eligible under state law to be recorded in the real property records if the paper or tangible copy of the electronic record:
(1) contains an image of an electronic signature or signatures that are acknowledged, sworn to with a jurat, or proved according to law; and
(2) has been declared by a notary public or other officer who may take an acknowledgment or proof under Section 121.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, to be a true and correct copy of the electronic record as provided by Subsection (d).
(c) A document that is a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record and is printed and declared to be a true and correct copy as provided by Subsection (d) satisfies any requirement of law that, as a condition for recording, the document:
(1) be an original or be in writing;
(2) be signed or contain an original signature, if the document contains an image of an electronic signature of the person required to sign the document; and
(3) be notarized, acknowledged, verified, witnessed, made under oath, sworn to with a jurat, or proved according to law, if the document contains an image of an electronic signature of the person authorized to perform that act and all other information required to be included.
(d) A notary public or other officer who may take an acknowledgment or proof under Section 121.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, may declare that a paper or tangible copy of an electronic record is a true and correct copy of an electronic record by:
(1) executing and attaching an official seal to a tangible paper declaration under penalty of perjury; and
(2) affixing or attaching the declaration to the printed paper or tangible copy of an electronic record.
(e) The form of declaration required under Subsection (d) must be substantially as follows:
DECLARATION OF AUTHENTICITY
State of ________________
County of _______________
The attached document, ________________(insert title), dated ____________ and containing __ pages, is a true and correct copy of an electronic record printed by me or under my supervision. At the time of printing, no security features present on the electronic record indicated any changes or errors in an electronic signature or other information in the electronic record after the electronic record's creation or execution. This declaration is made under penalty of perjury.
Signed this ____ day of ________, ____.
________________(signature of notary public or other officer)
(seal of office)
________________(printed name of notary public or other officer)
My commission expires: ______________
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 678 (S.B. 2128), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 12 - Recording of Instruments
Section 12.001. Instruments Concerning Property
Section 12.0012. Instruments Concerning Real Property Subject to a Foreclosure Sale
Section 12.0013. Recordation of Paper or Tangible Copy of Electronic Record
Section 12.002. Subdivision Plat; Penalty
Section 12.003. Instrument in General Land Office or Archives
Section 12.006. Grant From Government
Section 12.0071. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens
Section 12.008. Cancellation of Lis Pendens
Section 12.009. Mortgage or Deed of Trust Master Form
Section 12.011. Certificate of Redemption
Section 12.014. Transfer of Judgment or Cause of Action
Section 12.015. Judgment in Justice Court
Section 12.016. Power of Attorney
Section 12.017. Title Insurance Company Affidavit as Release of Lien; Civil Penalty
Section 12.018. Transfer by Receiver or Conservator of Failed Depository Institution