Sec. 111.009. REDETERMINATION. (a) A person having a direct interest in a determination may petition the comptroller for a redetermination.
(b) A petition for redetermination must be filed before the expiration of 60 days after the date the notice of determination is issued or the redetermination is barred. If a petition for redetermination is not filed before the expiration of the period provided by this subsection, the determination is final on the expiration of the period.
(c) If the petition requests a hearing on the redetermination, the person filing the petition is entitled to a hearing and to receive notice of the hearing at least 20 days before the day of the hearing.
(d) An order or decision of the comptroller on a petition for redetermination becomes final at the time a decision or order in a contested case is final under Chapter 2001, Government Code.
(e) A taxpayer who is dissatisfied with the decision on a motion for redetermination is entitled to file a motion for rehearing in the time provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code, for filing a motion for rehearing in a contested case.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1503, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (S.B. 1095), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Enforcement and Collection
Chapter 111 - Collection Procedures
Subchapter A. Collection Duties and Powers