Sec. 111.003. COMPTROLLER'S INVESTIGATIONS. (a) On the governor's request, the comptroller shall:
(1) investigate the books and accounts of assessing and collecting officers of the state and other officers or persons receiving, disbursing, or possessing public funds;
(2) perform other duties and make investigations in relation to public funds as requested by the governor; and
(3) investigate any state institution and its policies, management, and operation, including the fiscal affairs and the conduct and efficiency of any state employee of the institution.
(b) The comptroller shall report to the governor the results of an investigation requested under Subsection (a) of this section. The report must be written and include:
(1) a description of each violation of the revenue laws;
(2) a description of the failure, if any, to enforce revenue laws;
(3) the name of each person reasonably believed to have committed a violation or to have been guilty of nonfeasance; and
(4) if a state institution is investigated, a description of the expenditures of the institution and of all sums of money due the state, the ascertainment and collection of which does not devolve upon other officers of the state under existing law.
(c) A person connected with the public service shall submit all books, records, and accounts to the comptroller without delay on the request of the comptroller when conducting an investigation under Subsection (a) of this section.
(d) On the receipt of a report that indicates a violation of revenue laws or neglect of duty, the governor shall notify the attorney general, who shall institute criminal and civil proceedings in the name of the state against persons accused of a violation or neglect of duty.
(e) The comptroller may at any time examine and investigate the expenditure of appropriated money for a state institution or for any other purpose or for improvements made by the state on state property or money received and disbursed by any board authorized to receive and disburse state money. The comptroller shall investigate any state institution when required by information coming to his own knowledge.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1495, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Enforcement and Collection
Chapter 111 - Collection Procedures
Subchapter A. Collection Duties and Powers