Sec. 11.003. GRANTEE'S ADDRESS. (a) An instrument executed after December 31, 1981, conveying an interest in real property may not be recorded unless:
(1) a mailing address of each grantee appears in the instrument or in a separate writing signed by the grantor or grantee and attached to the instrument; or
(2) a penalty filing fee equal to the greater of $25 or twice the statutory recording fee for the instrument is paid.
(b) The validity of a conveyance as between the parties is not affected by a failure to include an address of each grantee in the instrument or an attached writing.
(c) Payment of a filing fee and acceptance of the instrument by the county clerk for recording creates a conclusive presumption that the requirements of this section have been met.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3487, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 11 - Provisions Generally Applicable to Public Records
Section 11.001. Place of Recording
Section 11.002. English Language
Section 11.003. Grantee's Address
Section 11.004. Duty of Recorder
Section 11.0041. Review of Certain Instruments in Certain Counties
Section 11.005. Judgment Proving an Instrument or Correcting a Certificate
Section 11.006. Instrument Affecting Title to Land in Archer County
Section 11.007. Effect of Citation to Real Property Records
Section 11.008. Personal Information in Real Property Records