Sec. 11.001. PLACE OF RECORDING. (a) To be effectively recorded, an instrument relating to real property must be eligible for recording and must be recorded in the county in which a part of the property is located. However, if such an instrument grants a security interest by a utility as defined in Section 261.001, Business & Commerce Code, the instrument may be recorded as required by Sections 261.004 and 261.006 of that code, and if such instrument is so recorded, the lien and the secured interest created by such instrument shall be deemed perfected for all purposes.
(b) If an instrument has been recorded in a proper county, the subsequent creation of a new county containing property conveyed or encumbered by the instrument does not affect the recording's validity or effect as notice. The county court of the new county shall at its own expense:
(1) obtain a certified transcript of the record of all instruments conveying or encumbering property in the new county;
(2) deposit the transcript for public inspection in the recorder's office of the new county; and
(3) make an index of the transcript.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3486, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 999, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.32, eff. April 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 11 - Provisions Generally Applicable to Public Records
Section 11.001. Place of Recording
Section 11.002. English Language
Section 11.003. Grantee's Address
Section 11.004. Duty of Recorder
Section 11.0041. Review of Certain Instruments in Certain Counties
Section 11.005. Judgment Proving an Instrument or Correcting a Certificate
Section 11.006. Instrument Affecting Title to Land in Archer County
Section 11.007. Effect of Citation to Real Property Records
Section 11.008. Personal Information in Real Property Records