Texas Statutes
Sec. 10. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED PERSON; APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS. (a) No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the Executive Authority demanding him shall have appointed to receive him unless he shall first be taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this State, or before a justice of the peace serving a precinct that is located in a county bordering another state, who shall inform him of the demand made for his surrender and of the crime with which he is charged, and that he has the right to demand and procure legal counsel; and if the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of the court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed the prisoner in which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus, or the justice of the peace shall direct the prisoner to a court of record for purposes of obtaining such a writ. When the writ is applied for, notice thereof, and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be given to the prosecuting officer of the county in which the arrest is made and in which the accused is in custody, and to the said agent of the demanding State.
(b) Before a justice of the peace who is not an attorney may perform a duty or function permitted by Subsection (a), the justice must take, through the Texas Justice Court Training Center, a training course that focuses on extradition law. The center shall develop a course to satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
(c) Each justice of the peace who performs a duty or function permitted by Subsection (a) shall ensure that the applicable proceeding is transcribed or videotaped and that the record of the proceeding is retained in the records of the court for at least 270 days.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 51 - Fugitives From Justice
Article 51.13. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act