Texas Statutes
Article 51.13. Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Section 3. Form of Demand
Sec. 3. FORM OF DEMAND. No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging, except in cases arising under Section 6, that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that State; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand; provided, however, that all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 51 - Fugitives From Justice
Section 1. Definitions
Section 2. Fugitives From Justice; Duty of Governor
Section 4. Governor May Investigate Case
Section 5. Extradition of Persons Imprisoned or Awaiting Trial in Another State or Who Have Left the Demanding State Under Compulsion
Section 6. Extradition of Persons Not Present in Demanding State at Time of Commission of Crime
Section 7. Issue of Governor's Warrant of Arrest; Its Recitals
Section 8. Manner and Place of Execution
Section 9. Authority of Arresting Officer
Section 10. Rights of Accused Person; Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus
Section 11. Penalty for Non-Compliance With Preceding Section
Section 12. Confinement in Jail, When Necessary
Section 13. Arrest Prior to Requisition
Section 14. Arrest Without a Warrant
Section 15. Commitment to Await Requisition; Bail
Section 16. Bail; in What Cases; Conditions of Bond
Section 17. Extension of Time of Commitment; Adjournment
Section 18. Forfeiture of Bail
Section 19. Persons Under Criminal Prosecution in This State at the Time of Requisition
Section 20. Guilt or Innocence of Accused, When Inquired Into
Section 21. Governor May Recall Warrant or Issue Alias
Section 22. Fugitives From This State; Duty of Governor
Section 23. Application for Issuance of Requisition; by Whom Made; Contents
Section 24. Costs and Expenses
Section 25. Immunity From Service of Process in Certain Civil Cases
Section 25a. Written Waiver of Extradition Proceedings
Section 25b. Non-Waiver by This State
Section 26. No Right of Asylum, No Immunity From Other Criminal Prosecutions While in This State
Section 27. Interpretation