Texas Statutes
Chapter 17 - Bail
Article 17.028. Bail Decision
(1) granted personal bond with or without conditions;
(2) granted surety or cash bond with or without conditions; or
(3) denied bail in accordance with the Texas Constitution and other law.
(b) In setting bail under this article, the magistrate shall impose the least restrictive conditions, if any, and the personal bond or cash or surety bond necessary to reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance in court as required and the safety of the community, law enforcement, and the victim of the alleged offense.
(c) In each criminal case, unless specifically provided by other law, there is a rebuttable presumption that bail, conditions of release, or both bail and conditions of release are sufficient to reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance in court as required and the safety of the community, law enforcement, and the victim of the alleged offense.
(c-1) Subsections (b) and (c) may not be construed as requiring the court to hold an evidentiary hearing that is not required by other law.
(d) A judge may not adopt a bail schedule or enter a standing order related to bail that:
(1) is inconsistent with this article; or
(2) authorizes a magistrate to make a bail decision for a defendant without considering each of the factors in Article 17.15(a).
(e) A defendant who is denied bail or who is unable to give bail in the amount required by any bail schedule or standing order related to bail shall be provided with the warnings described by Article 15.17.
(f) A defendant who is charged with an offense punishable as a Class B misdemeanor or any higher category of offense and who is unable to give bail in the amount required by a schedule or order described by Subsection (e), other than a defendant who is denied bail, shall be provided with the opportunity to file with the applicable magistrate a sworn affidavit in substantially the following form:
"On this ___ day of _____, 2____, I have been advised by ________ (name of the court or magistrate, as applicable) of the importance of providing true and complete information about my financial situation in connection with the charge pending against me. I am without means to pay ______ and I hereby request that an appropriate bail be set. (signature of defendant)."
(g) A defendant filing an affidavit under Subsection (f) shall complete a form to allow a magistrate to assess information relevant to the defendant's financial situation. The form must be the form used to request appointment of counsel under Article 26.04 or a form promulgated by the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System that collects, at a minimum and to the best of the defendant's knowledge, the information a court may consider under Article 26.04(m).
(g-1) The magistrate making the bail decision under Subsection (a) shall, if applicable:
(1) inform the defendant of the defendant's right to file an affidavit under Subsection (f); and
* * *