South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 09 - Secured Transactions
Section 57A-9-102 - Definitions and index of definitions.
57A-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) In this chapter:
(1)"Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(57)"New value" means (i) money, (ii) money's worth in property, services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an interest in property previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation substituted for another obligation.
(58)"Noncash proceeds" means proceeds other than cash proceeds.
(59)"Obligor" means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
(60)"Original debtor," except as used in §57A-9-310(c), means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under §57A-9-203(d).
(61)"Payment intangible" means a general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(62)"Person related to," with respect to an individual, means:
(A)The spouse of the individual;
(B)A brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the individual;
(C)An ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; or
(D)Any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual.
(63)"Person related to," with respect to an organization, means:
(A)A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B)An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C)An officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A);
(D)The spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or
(E)An individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares the same home with the individual.
(64)"Proceeds," except as used in §57A-9-609(b), means the following property:
(A)Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B)Whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C)Rights arising out of collateral;
(D)To the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E)To the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.
(65)"Promissory note" means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(66)"Proposal" means a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to §§57A-9-620, 57A-9-621, and 57A-9-622.
(67)"Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction in connection with which:
(A)Debt or other securities are issued; and
(B)The debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or other person obligated on collateral, assignor or assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state.
(68)"Public organic record" means a record that is available to the public for inspection and is:
(A)A record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a state or the United States to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States which amends or restates the original record;
* * *