South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 09 - Secured Transactions
Section 57A-9-102 - Definitions and index of definitions.
57A-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) In this chapter:
(1)"Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(69)"Pursuant to commitment," with respect to an advance made or other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to the secured party's obligation, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the secured party's control has relieved or may relieve the secured party from its obligation.
(70)"Record," except as used in "for record," "of record," "record or legal title," and "record owner," means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(71)"Registered organization" means an organization organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust's organic record be filed with the state.
(72)"Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A)The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B)The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
(73)"Secured party" means:
(A)A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B)A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C)A consignor;
(D)A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E)A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F)A person that holds a security interest arising under §§57A-2-401, 57A-2-505, 57A-2-711(3), 57A-2A-508(5), 57A-4-210, or 57A-5-118.
(74)"Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(75)"Send," in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A)To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B)To cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (A).
(76)"Software" means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
(77)"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(78)"Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(79)"Tangible chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(80)"Termination statement" means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A)Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)Indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(81)"Transmitting utility" means a person primarily engaged in the business of:
(A)Operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus;
(B)Transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically, or by light;
(C)Transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
(D)Transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity, steam, gas, or water.
(b) The following definitions in other sections apply to this chapter:
"Applicant." §57A-5-102.
"Broker." §57A-8-102.
"Certificated security." §57A-8-102.
"Check." §57A-3-104.
"Clearing corporation." §57A-8-102.
"Contract for sale." §57A-2-106.
"Control" (with respect to a document of title) §57A-7-106.
"Customer." §57A-4-104.
"Entitlement holder." §57A-8-102.
"Financial asset." §57A-8-102.
"Holder in due course." §57A-3-302.
"Issuer" (with respect to a letter of credit or letter-of-credit right). §57A-5-102.
"Issuer" (with respect to a security). §57A-8-201.
"Lease." §57A-2A-103.
"Lease agreement." §57A-2A-103.
"Lease contract." §57A-2A-103.
"Leasehold interest." §57A-2A-103.
"Lessee." §57A-2A-103.
"Lessee in ordinary course of business." §57A-2A-103.
"Lessor." §57A-2A-103.
"Lessor's residual interest." §57A-2A-103.
"Letter of credit." §57A-5-102.
"Merchant." §57A-2-104.
"Negotiable instrument." §57A-3-104.
"Nominated person." §57A-5-102.
"Note." §57A-3-104.
"Proceeds of a letter of credit." §57A-5-114.
"Prove." §57A-3-103.
"Sale." §57A-2-106.
"Securities account." §57A-8-501.
"Securities intermediary." §57A-8-102.
"Security." §57A-8-102.
"Security certificate." §57A-8-102.
"Security entitlement." §57A-8-102.
"Uncertificated security." §57A-8-102.
(c) SDCL chapter 57A-1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this chapter.
Source: SL 2000, ch 231; SL 2001, ch 261, §1; SL 2008, ch 259, §42; SL 2009, ch 254, §§824, 825; SL 2012, ch 238, §1, eff. July 1, 2013.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 57A - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 57A-9-101 - Short title.
Section 57A-9-103 - Purchase money security interest--Application of payments--Burden of establishing nature of interest.
Section 57A-9-104 - Control of deposit account.
* * *