South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 09 - Secured Transactions
Section 57A-9-102 - Definitions and index of definitions.
57A-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) In this chapter:
(1)"Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(26)"Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27)"Continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A)Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(28)"Debtor" means:
(A)A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B)A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C)A consignee.
(29)"Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30)"Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in §57A-7-201(b).
(31)"Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium.
(32)"Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(33)"Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34)"Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A)Crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i)Crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii)Aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B)Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C)Supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D)Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
* * *
(37)"Filing office" means an office designated in §57A-9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38)"Filing-office rule" means a rule adopted pursuant to §57A-9-526.
(39)"Financing statement" means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
(40)"Fixture filing" means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying §57A-9-502(a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
(41)"Fixtures" means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.
(42)"General intangible" means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software.
(43)"Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(44)"Goods" means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the
* * *
(C)A record consisting of legislation enacted by the Legislature of a state or the Congress of the United States which forms or organizes an organization, any record amending the legislation, and any record filed with or issued by the state or the United States which amends or restates the name of the organization.
(69)"Pursuant to commitment," with respect to an advance made or other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to the secured party's obligation, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the secured party's control has relieved or may relieve the secured party from its obligation.
(70)"Record," except as used in "for record," "of record," "record or legal title," and "record owner," means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(71)"Registered organization" means an organization organized solely under the law of a single state or the United States by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by the state or the United States. The term includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single state if a statute of the state governing business trusts requires that the business trust's organic record be filed with the state.
(72)"Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A)The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B)The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or property of either.
(73)"Secured party" means:
(A)A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B)A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C)A consignor;
(D)A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
* * *