South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 09 - Secured Transactions
Section 57A-9-102 - Definitions and index of definitions.
57A-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) In this chapter:
(1)"Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(F)A person that holds a security interest arising under §§57A-2-401, 57A-2-505, 57A-2-711(3), 57A-2A-508(5), 57A-4-210, or 57A-5-118.
(74)"Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(75)"Send," in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A)To deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B)To cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under subparagraph (A).
(76)"Software" means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
(77)"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(78)"Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(79)"Tangible chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
(80)"Termination statement" means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A)Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B)Indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(81)"Transmitting utility" means a person primarily engaged in the business of:
(A)Operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus;
(B)Transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically, or by light;
(C)Transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
(D)Transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity, steam, gas, or water.
(b) The following definitions in other sections apply to this chapter:
"Applicant." §57A-5-102.
"Broker." §57A-8-102.
"Certificated security." §57A-8-102.
"Check." §57A-3-104.
"Clearing corporation." §57A-8-102.
"Contract for sale." §57A-2-106.
"Control" (with respect to a document of title) §57A-7-106.
"Customer." §57A-4-104.
"Entitlement holder." §57A-8-102.
"Financial asset." §57A-8-102.
"Holder in due course." §57A-3-302.
"Issuer" (with respect to a letter of credit or letter-of-credit right). §57A-5-102.
"Issuer" (with respect to a security). §57A-8-201.
"Lease." §57A-2A-103.
"Lease agreement." §57A-2A-103.
"Lease contract." §57A-2A-103.
"Leasehold interest." §57A-2A-103.
"Lessee." §57A-2A-103.
"Lessee in ordinary course of business." §57A-2A-103.
"Lessor." §57A-2A-103.
"Lessor's residual interest." §57A-2A-103.
"Letter of credit." §57A-5-102.
"Merchant." §57A-2-104.
"Negotiable instrument." §57A-3-104.
"Nominated person." §57A-5-102.
"Note." §57A-3-104.
"Proceeds of a letter of credit." §57A-5-114.
"Prove." §57A-3-103.
"Sale." §57A-2-106.
"Securities account." §57A-8-501.
"Securities intermediary." §57A-8-102.
"Security." §57A-8-102.
"Security certificate." §57A-8-102.
"Security entitlement." §57A-8-102.
"Uncertificated security." §57A-8-102.
(c) SDCL chapter 57A-1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this chapter.
Source: SL 2000, ch 231; SL 2001, ch 261, §1; SL 2008, ch 259, §42; SL 2009, ch 254, §§824, 825; SL 2012, ch 238, §1, eff. July 1, 2013.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 57A - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 57A-9-101 - Short title.
Section 57A-9-103 - Purchase money security interest--Application of payments--Burden of establishing nature of interest.
Section 57A-9-104 - Control of deposit account.
Section 57A-9-105 - Control of electronic chattel paper.
Section 57A-9-106 - Control of security, security settlement, or commodity contract.
Section 57A-9-107 - Control of letter-of-credit right.
Section 57A-9-108 - Sufficiency of description of property.
Section 57A-9-109 - Application of chapter.
Section 57A-9-110 - Provisions governing security interests arising under other sections.
Section 57A-9-201 - Effectiveness of security interest in general--Applicability of other laws--Conflict of law.
Section 57A-9-202 - Immateriality of title to collateral.
Section 57A-9-203 - Attachment and enforceability of security interest--Proceeds--Supporting obligations--Formal requisites
Section 57A-9-204 - Interest in after-acquired collateral.
Section 57A-9-204.1 - Attachment of security interest in transactions entered into between June 30, 1978, and July 1, 1979.
Section 57A-9-205 - Effect of debtor's right to use or dispose of collateral--Requirement of possession.
Section 57A-9-206 - Interest in favor of securities intermediary--Interest in favor of person who delivers financial asset.
Section 57A-9-207 - Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral.
Section 57A-9-208 - Additional duties of secured party having control of collateral.
Section 57A-9-209 - Secured party's obligation to release account debtor that has received note of assignment.
* * *