43-30A-4. Statement of claim--Recording--Contents--Effect.
A statement of claim shall:
(1)Be recorded for the record owner of the mineral interest prior to the end of the twenty-three-year period set forth in §43-30A-2. A joint tenant, but not a tenant in common, may record a claim on behalf of himself and other joint tenants;
(2)Contain the name and mailing address of the record owner of the mineral interest and a legal description of the land on or under which the mineral interest is located; and
(3)Be recorded in the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the mineral interest is located.
A mineral interest is in use on the date of recording if the recording is made within the time provided by this section.
Source: SL 1985, ch 338, §4; SL 2013, ch 222, §2; SL 2016, ch 215, §3.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 30A - Abandoned Mineral Interests