34-48A-1. Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1)"Secretary," the secretary of the Department of Public Safety;
(2)"Disaster," any natural, nuclear, man-made, war- related, or other catastrophe producing phenomena in any part of the state which, in the determination of the Governor, causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant all state assistance that is reasonably available, above and beyond emergency resource commitments;
(3)"Emergency," any natural, nuclear, man-made, war- related, or other catastrophe producing phenomena in any part of the state which in the determination of the Governor requires the commitment of less than all available state resources to supplement local efforts of political subdivisions of the state to save lives and to protect property, public health, and safety or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster;
(4)"Emergency management," the preparation for and the carrying out of all emergency functions, other than functions for which military forces are primarily responsible, to prevent, minimize, repair injury and damage resulting from disasters caused by enemy attack, sabotage, or other hostile action, fire, flood, snowstorm, windstorm, tornado, cyclone, drought, earthquake, or other natural causes and provide for the relief of distressed humans and livestock in areas where such conditions prevail whether affecting all or only a portion of the state. These functions include, without limitation, fire fighting services, police services, medical and health services, hazardous materials, search and rescue, engineering, warning, communications, radiological, chemical, and other special weapons of defense, evacuation of persons or livestock, emergency welfare services, emergency transportation, existing or properly assigned functions of plant protection, temporary restoration of public utility services, and other functions related to civilian or livestock protection, together with other activities necessary or incidental to the preparation for any carrying out of the foregoing functions including cooperation with the federal government, county and tribal governments, national relief organizations, public or private organizations, and persons;
(5)"Emergency management worker," any full or part- time paid, volunteer or auxiliary employee of this state, or other state, territory, possession, or the District of Columbia, of the federal government, or any neighboring county, or of any political subdivision thereof, or of any agency or organization, performing services at any place in this state subject to the order or control of, or pursuant to a request of, the state government or any political subdivision thereof;
(6)"Hazardous material," any material, including but not limited to, explosives, flammable liquids, flammable compressed gas, flammable solids, oxidizing materials, poisons, corrosive materials, and radiological materials, the loss of control or mishandling of which could cause personal injury or death to humans or damage to property or the environment;
(7)"Local effort," the expenditure for emergency or disaster purposes within the twelve-month period preceding the date of the request, of an amount equal to two mills of the assessed valuation, exclusive of capital asset purchases, in each county for the assessment date preceding the date of the request under an emergency or disaster declaration by the Governor;
(8)"Local organization for emergency management," an organization created in accordance with the provisions of this chapter by state or local authority to perform local emergency management functions;
(9)"Political subdivision," counties, townships, Indian tribes, and municipalities; and
(10)"Search and rescue," the preparation and carrying out of search for and rescue of persons.
Source: SL 1949, ch 236, §3; SL 1951, ch 285, §3; SL 1955, ch 236, §2; SDC Supp 1960, §41.01C03; SL 1972, ch 188; SL 1977, ch 271, §1; SL 1985, ch 15, §41; SL 1989, ch 30, §59; SL 1992, ch 236, §1; SL 2004, ch 17, §185; SDCL §33-15-1.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 34 - Public Health and Safety
Chapter 48A - Emergency Management