34-23A-7. Forty-eight hour notice to parent or guardian for minor or incompetent female--Delivery of notice--Exceptions.
No abortion may be performed upon an unemancipated minor or upon a female for whom a guardian has been appointed because of a finding of incompetency, until at least forty-eight hours after written notice of the pending operation has been delivered in the manner specified in this section. The notice shall be addressed to the parent at the usual place of abode of the parent and delivered personally to the parent by the physician or an agent. In lieu of such delivery, notice may be made by certified mail addressed to the parent at the usual place of abode of the parent with return receipt requested and restricted delivery to the addressee, which means a postal employee can only deliver the mail to the authorized addressee. If notice is made by certified mail, the time of delivery shall be deemed to occur at twelve noon on the next day on which regular mail delivery takes place, subsequent to mailing.
No notice is required under this section if:
(1)The attending physician certifies in the pregnant unemancipated minor's medical record that, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, a medical emergency exists and there is insufficient time to provide the required notice. Unless the unemancipated minor gives notice of her intent to seek a judicial waiver, a good faith effort shall be made by the attending physician or the physician's agent to verbally inform the parent within twenty-four hours after the performance of the emergency abortion, that an emergency abortion was performed on the unemancipated minor and shall also be sent a written notice, in the manner described in this section, of the performed emergency abortion. If the unemancipated minor, upon whom an emergency abortion was performed, elects not to allow the notification of her parent, any judge of a circuit court shall, upon petition, or motion, and after an appropriate hearing, authorize the waiving of the required notice of the performed abortion if the judge determines, by clear and convincing evidence that the unemancipated minor is mature and capable of determining whether notification should be given, or that the waiver would be in the unemancipated minor's best interest; or
(2)The person who is entitled to notice certifies in writing that the person has been notified. The certification is valid only if the signature has been notarized. If the person does not provide a notarized signature, the person shall be sent a written notice as described in this section. No abortion as described in this section may be performed until at least forty-eight hours after written notice of the pending operation has been delivered in the manner specified in this section; or
(3)A pregnant female elects not to allow the notification of her parent, in which case, any judge of a circuit court shall, upon petition, or motion, and after an appropriate hearing, authorize a physician to perform the abortion if the judge determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that the pregnant female is mature and capable of giving informed consent to the proposed abortion. If the judge determines that the pregnant female is not mature, or if she does not claim to be mature, the judge shall determine, by clear and convincing evidence, whether the performance of an abortion upon her without notification of her parent would be in her best interests and shall authorize a physician to perform the abortion without such notification if the judge concludes that her best interests would be served thereby.
Source: SL 1973, ch 146, §6; SL 1993, ch 249, §2; SL 1997, ch 204, §2; SL 2005, ch 189, §1.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 34 - Public Health and Safety
Chapter 23A - Performance Of Abortions