32-23-17. Withdrawal, chemical test, and witness fees and expenses taxed as costs.
In the case of a conviction under this chapter the costs accrued for the withdrawal and chemical analysis of blood or other bodily substance, and witness fees and expenses in connection therewith, shall be taxed by the court as costs in the action and shall, if the county is to have a lien for fees paid to counsel for an indigent, be included in the lien filed; otherwise it shall, with such other costs as the court imposes, be entered in the judgment as provided in chapter 23A-27.
Source: SL 1970, ch 179; SL 1989, ch 274, §6.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 23 - Driving Under The Influence