32-23-1.2. Submission to breath test required by officer--Chemical test after positive breath test.
Every person operating a vehicle which has been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a law enforcement officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by such officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol, the law enforcement officer may require such operator to submit to a chemical test in the manner set forth in this chapter.
Source: SL 1973, ch 195, §11; SL 2006, ch 168, §3.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 23 - Driving Under The Influence