29A-3-916. Apportionment of estate taxes.
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1)"Estate" means the gross estate of a decedent as determined for the purpose of federal estate tax and the estate tax payable to this state;
(2)"Persons" means any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, corporation, government, political subdivision, governmental agency, or local governmental agency;
(3)"Person interested in the estate" means any person entitled to receive, or who has received, from a decedent or by reason of the death of a decedent any property or interest therein included in the decedent's estate. It includes a personal representative, conservator, and trustee;
(4)"State" means any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;
(5)"Tax" means the federal estate tax and interest and penalties imposed in addition to the tax;
(6)"Fiduciary" means personal representative or trustee.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (i) and, unless the will otherwise provides, the tax shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the estate. The apportionment is to be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate. The values used in determining the tax are to be used for that purpose. If the decedent's will directs a method of apportionment of tax different from the method described in this code, the method described in the will controls.
(c)(1) The court in which venue lies for the administration of the estate of a decedent, on petition for the purpose may determine the apportionment of the tax;
(2)If the court finds that it is inequitable to apportion interest and penalties in the manner provided in subsection (b), because of special circumstances, it may direct apportionment thereof in the manner it finds equitable;
(3)If the court finds that the assessment of penalties and interest assessed in relation to the tax is due to delay caused by the negligence of the fiduciary, the court may charge him with the amount of the assessed penalties and interest;
(4)In any action to recover from any person interested in the estate the amount of the tax apportioned to the person in accordance with this code, the determination of the court in respect thereto shall be prima facie correct.
* * *