South Dakota Codified Laws
29A-3-715. Transactions authorized for personal representatives--Exceptions.
(a) Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding and subject to the priorities stated in §29A-3-902, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the estate, may properly:
* * *
(17)Effect a fair and reasonable compromise with any debtor or obligor, or extend, renew, or in any manner modify the terms of any obligation owing to the estate. If the personal representative holds a mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of another person, the personal representative may, in lieu of foreclosure, accept a conveyance or transfer of encumbered assets from the owner thereof in satisfaction of the indebtedness secured by lien;
(18)Pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the personal representative, and other expenses incident to the administration of the estate;
(19)Sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights; consent, directly or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise;
(20)Allocate items of income or expense to either estate income or principal, as permitted or provided by law;
(21)Employ persons, including attorneys, accountants, investment advisors, or agents, even if they are associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of administrative duties; act without independent investigation upon their recommendations; and instead of acting personally, employ one or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary;
(22)Prosecute or defend claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's duties;
(23)Sell, mortgage, or lease any real or personal property of the estate or any interest therein for cash, credit, or for part cash and part credit, and with or without security for unpaid balances;
(24)Continue or participate in the operation of or incorporate any unincorporated business or other enterprise of the decedent;
(25)Provide for exoneration of the personal representative from personal liability in any contract entered into on behalf of the estate;
(26)Satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in this code.
(b) Not less than fourteen days prior to the closing of any sale of real or personal property of the estate for which the fair market value is not readily ascertainable, the personal representative shall provide written information of the intent to sell to the persons who have filed a demand for notice under §29A-3-204. The written information shall contain a description of the property to be sold, the name of the purchaser, the sale price, the terms of payment, and the nature of the security if the payment of any portion of the purchase price is to be deferred.
Source: SL 1994, ch 232, §3-715.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 29A - Uniform Probate Code
Chapter 03 - Probate Of Wills And Administration