27A-12-3.6. Comprehensive individualized treatment plan--Right to participate in planning--Purpose of plan--Periodic review.
Each person has the right to the implementation of a comprehensive individualized treatment plan developed by appropriate qualified mental health professionals, including a psychiatrist. The treatment plan shall be consistent with current standards for facilities and programs and may not consist solely of chemical or drug therapy unless supported by sufficient psychiatric and medical opinion.
A person has the right to ongoing participation, in a manner appropriate to such person's capabilities, in the planning of services to be provided such person, including the right to participate in the development and periodic review and revision of the plan and, in connection with such participation, the right to be provided with a reasonable explanation, in terms and language appropriate to such person's condition and ability to understand, of the following:
(1)Such person's general mental condition and, if a physical examination has been provided, such person's general condition;
(2)The objective of treatment;
(3)The nature and significant possible adverse effects of recommended treatments;
(4)The reasons why a particular treatment is considered appropriate;
(5)The reasons why certain rights enumerated under §27A-12-3.1, may have been limited;
(6)Any appropriate and available alternative treatments, services, and types of providers of mental health services; and
(7)An aftercare plan to facilitate discharge.
Treatment plans shall be designed to achieve discharge at the earliest appropriate time and to maximize each person's development and acquisition of perceptual skills, social skills, self-direction, emotional stability, effective use of time, basic knowledge, vocational occupational skills, and social and economic values relevant to the community in which the person lives.
A qualified mental health professional who is a member of the person's treatment team shall periodically review, follow-up, and update all individualized treatment plans.
Source: SL 1975, ch 181, §§6, 7; SDCL Supp, §§27-7-50, 27-7-51, 27-7-53; SL 1987, ch 198, §21; SL 1991, ch 220, §186; SDCL Supp, §27A-12-11; SDCL, §§27A-12-12, 27A-12-13; SL 2000, ch 129, §15.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 27A - Mentally Ill Persons
Chapter 12 - Care, Treatment, And Rights Of Patients With Mental Illness