22-42-4.3. Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting, or possession of methamphetamine as felony--Mandatory sentences.
Except as authorized by this section or chapter 34-20B, no person may manufacture, distribute, or dispense more than five grams of methamphetamine, a methamphetamine analog or immediate precursor; possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense methamphetamine, a methamphetamine analog or immediate precursor; create or distribute a counterfeit of methamphetamine, a methamphetamine analog or immediate precursor; or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit of methamphetamine, a methamphetamine analog or immediate precursor. A violation of this section is a Class 3 felony. However, a violation of this section is a Class 2 felony if the person is in possession of three or more of the following:
(1)Three hundred dollars or more in cash;
(2)A firearm, or other weapon pursuant to §§22-14-6, 22-14-15, 22-14-15.1, 22-14-15.3, and subdivision 22-1-2(8);
(3)Bulk materials used for the packaging of methamphetamine;
(4)Materials used to manufacture methamphetamine including recipes, precursor chemicals, laboratory equipment, lighting, ventilating or power generating equipment; or
(5)Drug transaction records or customer lists.
A first conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least one year, which sentence may not be suspended. A second or subsequent conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least ten years, which sentence may not be suspended.
The manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of methamphetamine, a methamphetamine analog or immediate precursor to a minor is a Class 1 felony. A first conviction for distribution to a minor under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least five years, which sentence may not be suspended. A second or subsequent conviction for distribution to a minor under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least fifteen years, which sentence may not be suspended.
Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence, may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section.
A civil penalty may be imposed, in addition to any criminal penalty, upon a conviction of a violation of this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars. A conviction for the purposes of the mandatory sentence provisions of this chapter is the acceptance by a court of any plea, other than not guilty, including nolo contendere, or a finding of guilt by a jury or court.
Source: SL 2018, ch 137, §1.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 42 - Controlled Substances And Marijuana