South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 42 - Controlled Substances And Marijuana
Section 22-42-2.5 - Findings required for sentence imposed without regard to statutory minimum sentence.
22-42-2.5. Findings required for sentence imposed without regard to statutory minimum sentence.
For any offense under §22-42-4.3 or §22-42-2 where the opium derivative or opiate is listed as Schedule I or Schedule II under chapter 34-20B, the court shall impose a sentence without regard to any statutory minimum sentence, only if the court makes written findings that:
(1)The defendant does not have a prior conviction for a crime of violence as defined under subdivision 22-1-2(9);
(2)The defendant did not use violence or any credible threat of violence or possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon in connection with the offense;
(3)The defendant did not induce another participant to use violence or any credible threat of violence or possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon in connection with the offense;
(4)The defendant was not an organizer, leader, manager, or supervisor of any other participant in connection with the offense;
(5)The defendant truthfully provided to the state any information and evidence in connection with any offense that was part of the same course of conduct or of a common scheme or plan. The defendant shall provide any information before the time of sentencing, but if the defendant provides no relevant or useful information or if the state was previously aware of the information, the court may determine that the defendant has complied with the finding under this subdivision; and
(6)The offense did not result in death or serious bodily injury to any person.
Source: SL 2018, ch 137, §2.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 22 - Crimes
Section 22-42-1 - Definitions.
Section 22-42-2 - Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting or possession of Schedule I or II substances--Violation--Mandatory sentences.
Section 22-42-2.1 - Written prescription required to dispense Schedule II substance--Refills prohibited--Felony.
Section 22-42-2.2 - Oral prescription permitted for Schedule II substance under specified conditions.
Section 22-42-2.3 - Mitigating circumstances--Departure from mandatory sentence.
Section 22-42-2.4 - Conspiracy to commit violation of §22-42-2--Punishment same as provided under that section.
Section 22-42-3 - Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting or possession of Schedule III substances as felony--Mandatory sentences.
Section 22-42-4 - Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting or possession of Schedule IV substances as felony--Mandatory sentences.
Section 22-42-4.1 - Prescription required to dispense Schedule III or Schedule IV substance--Refill restricted--Felony.
Section 22-42-4.2 - Schedule II, III, or IV substances to be distributed only for a medical purpose.
Section 22-42-4.3 - Unauthorized manufacture, distribution, counterfeiting, or possession of methamphetamine as felony--Mandatory sentences.
Section 22-42-5 - Unauthorized possession of controlled drug or substance as felony.
Section 22-42-5.1 - Unauthorized ingestion of controlled drug or substance as felony.
Section 22-42-6 - Possession of marijuana prohibited--Degrees according to amount.
Section 22-42-7 - Distribution or possession with intent to distribute specified amounts of marijuana.
Section 22-42-8 - Obtaining possession of controlled substance by theft, misrepresentation, forgery, or fraud.
Section 22-42-9 - Manufacture, distribution, or possession of equipment for making counterfeit controlled substance as felony.
Section 22-42-10 - Keeping place for use or sale of controlled substances as felony.
Section 22-42-11 - Inhabiting room where controlled substances illegally stored or used as misdemeanor.
Section 22-42-12 - Civil fine for violation of regulatory provisions--Additional fine remitted to drug abuse or rehabilitation program.
Section 22-42-13 - Criminal penalties in addition to civil and administrative penalties.
Section 22-42-15 - Ingesting substance, except alcoholic beverages, for the purpose of becoming intoxicated as misdemeanor--Venue for violation.
Section 22-42-15.1 - Possession, sale, or distribution of certain substances for the purpose of intoxication as misdemeanor.
Section 22-42-16 - Delivery or manufacture of noncontrolled substance represented to be controlled substance as felony.
Section 22-42-17 - Controlled substances obtained concurrently from different medical practitioners--Misdemeanor.
Section 22-42-18 - Definitions of terms used in §§ 22-42-19 to 22-42-21, inclusive.
Section 22-42-19 - Drug free zones created--Violation as felony--Sentence--Defense.
Section 22-42-20 - Violation of drug-free zones as separate count in indictment.
Section 22-42-21 - Lack of knowledge as to age of minor not a defense.
Section 22-42-22 - Possession of Salvia divinorum or salvinorin A prohibited--Felony or misdemeanor.
Section 22-42-23 - Controlled Substance--Pregnancy--Assault.
Section 22-42-24 - Driver--Use of marijuana--Motor vehicle--Misdemeanor.
Section 22-42-25 - Passenger--Use of marijuana--Motor vehicle--Misdemeanor.