22-30A-3. Theft by deception.
Any person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person:
(1)Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind. However, as to a person's intention to perform a promise, deception may not be inferred from the fact alone that that person did not subsequently perform the promise;
(2)Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect the other person's judgment of a transaction;
(3)Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom the deceiver stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship; or
(4)Fails to disclose a known lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of property which the deceiver transfers or encumbers in consideration for property the deceiver obtains, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record.
The term, deceive, does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive reasonable persons.
Source: SL 1976, ch 158, §30A-9; SL 2005, ch 120, §52.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws