22-19A-11. Relief granted by protection order.
Upon notice and a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that stalking has taken place, the court may provide relief as follows:
(1)Restrain any party from committing acts of stalking or physical injury as a result of an assault or a crime of violence as defined in subdivision 22-1-2(9);
(2)Order other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the person seeking the protection order, including orders or directives to law enforcement officials.
Any relief granted by the order for protection shall be for a fixed period and may not exceed five years.
Source: SL 1997, ch 131, §4; SL 2000, ch 101, §3; SL 2007, ch 161, §2.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws