22-19A-1. Stalking--Violation as misdemeanor--Second or subsequent offense a felony.
No person may:
(1)Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person;
(2)Make a credible threat to another person with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury; or
(3)Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass another person by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.
A violation of this section constitutes the crime of stalking. Stalking is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, any second or subsequent conviction occurring within ten years of a prior conviction under this section is a Class 6 felony. Any conviction for, or plea of guilty to, an offense in another state which, if committed in this state, would be a violation of this section and occurring within ten years prior to the date of the violation being charged, shall be used to determine if the violation being charged is a second or subsequent offense.
Source: SL 1992, ch 162, §1; SL 1993, ch 176, §1; SL 1997, ch 132, §1; SL 2001, ch 112, §1; SL 2002, ch 109, §5; SL 2006, ch 120, §1; SL 2020, ch 83, § 1.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws