21-1-4.1. Discovery and trial of exemplary damage claims.
In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.
Source: SL 1986, ch 161.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 01 - Actions For Damages Generally