South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 01 - Actions For Damages Generally
Section 21-1-13.1 - Interest on damages--Prejudgment interest--Retroactive application.
21-1-13.1. Interest on damages--Prejudgment interest--Retroactive application.
Any person who is entitled to recover damages, whether in the principal action or by counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim, is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that the loss or damage occurred, except during such time as the debtor is prevented by law, or by act of the creditor, from paying the debt. Prejudgment interest is not recoverable on future damages, punitive damages, or intangible damages such as pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of consortium, injury to credit, reputation or financial standing, loss of enjoyment of life, or loss of society and companionship. If there is a question of fact as to when the loss or damage occurred, prejudgment interest shall commence on the date specified in the verdict or decision and shall run to, and include, the date of the verdict or, if there is no verdict, the date the judgment is entered. If necessary, special interrogatories shall be submitted to the jury. Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest specified in §54-3-16. Prejudgment interest on damages arising from inverse condemnation actions shall be at the Category A rate of interest as specified by §54-3-16 on the day judgment is entered. This section shall apply retroactively to the day the loss or damage occurred in any pending action for inverse condemnation. The court shall compute and award the interest provided in this section and shall include such interest in the judgment in the same manner as it taxes costs.
Source: SL 1990, ch 156, §1; SL 2003, ch 242, §2.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 21 - Judicial Remedies
Section 21-1-1 - Right to damages for detriment from unlawful act or omission of another.
Section 21-1-2 - Nominal damages for breach of duty without detriment.
Section 21-1-3 - Damages to be reasonable.
Section 21-1-4 - Exemplary or penal damages only as provided--Interest on damages.
Section 21-1-4.1 - Discovery and trial of exemplary damage claims.
Section 21-1-5 - Damages for breach of obligation not to exceed gain from full performance--Exceptions.
Section 21-1-6 - Market value considered in estimating damage to property.
Section 21-1-7 - Market value considered in estimating damages for deprivation of possession of property.
Section 21-1-8 - Peculiar value of property to plaintiff considered in damages against defendant with notice or willful wrongdoer.
Section 21-1-9 - Value of instrument presumed equal to value of property represented.
Section 21-1-10 - Damages awarded for detriment after commencement of action.
Section 21-1-12 - Acceptance of principal as waiver of interest.
Section 21-1-13.2 - Application of interest statutes.
Section 21-1-14 - Liability of issuer of bad check for collection costs--Costs included in restitution award.
Section 21-1-15 - Definitions.
Section 21-1-16 - Residential construction defects--Notice and opportunity to remedy--Time for inspection and offer to repair or compensate.