South Dakota Codified Laws
Chapter 27 - Public Records And Files
Section 1-27-1.5 - Certain records not open to inspection and copying.
1-27-1.5. Certain records not open to inspection and copying.
The following records are not subject to §§1-27-1, 1-27-1.1, 1-27-1.3, and §1-27-1.23:
* * *
(16)Social security numbers; credit card, charge card, or debit card numbers and expiration dates; passport numbers, driver license numbers; or other personally identifying numbers or codes; and financial account numbers supplied to state and local governments by citizens or held by state and local governments regarding employees or contractors;
(17)Any emergency or disaster response plans or protocols, safety or security audits or reviews, or lists of emergency or disaster response personnel or material; any location or listing of weapons or ammunition; nuclear, chemical, or biological agents; or other military or law enforcement equipment or personnel;
(18)Any test questions, scoring keys, results, or other examination data for any examination to obtain licensure, employment, promotion or reclassification, or academic credit;
(19)Personal correspondence, memoranda, notes, calendars or appointment logs, or other personal records or documents of any public official or employee;
(20)Any document declared closed or confidential by court order, contract, or stipulation of the parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding except as provided under §1-27-1.23;
(21)Any list of names or other personally identifying data of occupants of camping or lodging facilities from the Department of Game, Fish and Parks;
(22)Records which, if disclosed, would constitute an unreasonable release of personal information;
(23)Records which, if released, could endanger the life or safety of any person;
(24)Internal agency record or information received by agencies that are not required to be filed with such agencies, if the records do not constitute final statistical or factual tabulations, final instructions to staff that affect the public, or final agency policy or determinations, or any completed state or federal audit and if the information is not otherwise public under other state law, including chapter 15-15A and §1-26-21;
(25)Records of individual children regarding commitment to the Department of Corrections pursuant to chapters 26-8B and 26-8C;
(26)Records regarding inmate disciplinary matters pursuant to §1-15-20;
(27)Any other record made closed or confidential by state or federal statute or rule or as necessary to participate in federal programs and benefits;
(28)A record of a settlement agreement or litigation regarding investment or bankruptcy and involving the South Dakota Investment Council or the South Dakota Retirement System, or both, unless the settlement or litigation results in a finding of liability against the council or system, or both; and
(29)A record of a settlement agreement or litigation regarding medical services involving any county hospital established under chapter 34-8 or any municipal hospital established under chapter 34-9.
Source: SL 2009, ch 10, §6; SL 2012, ch 11, §1; SL 2019, ch 5, §2; SL 2022, ch 4, § 1.
Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
Title 1 - State Affairs and Government
* * *