South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 17 - State Or Local Employees Grievance Procedure
Section 8-17-340. State Employee Grievance Committee; hearings; procedures; appeals.
(A) There is created the State Employee Grievance Committee constituted and appointed to serve as an administrative hearing body for state employee appeals. The State Human Resources Director shall forward to the committee for a 
* * *
(b) The agency's disciplinary action was not within its established personnel policies, procedures, and regulations; or
(c) The agency's action was arbitrary and capricious.
(2) In all other cases, the committee may not alter or overrule an agency's decision, unless the covered employee establishes that the agency's decision is one or more of the following and prejudices substantial rights of the covered employee:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(F) The decision of the committee members must be transmitted in writing to the employee and the employing agency and is final in terms of administrative review. As a result of this decision, either the covered employee or the agency may request a rehearing or reconsideration within thirty calendar days from receipt of the decision. A notice of appeal seeking appellate review of the final decision may be made by the covered employee to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). Only after an agency submits a written request to the Office of Human Resources seeking approval of the Department of Administration may the agency file a notice of appeal seeking appellate review to the Administrative Law Court. However, the agency may perfect the appeal only upon approval of the Department of Administration. The covered employee or the agency who first files the notice of appeal seeking appellate review is responsible for preparation of a transcript and paying the costs of preparation of a transcript of the audio tapes of a hearing required for certification of the record to the Administrative Law Court. Neither the Department of Administration nor the Office of Human Resources nor the State Human Resources director nor the committee may be named in this notice of appeal. However, any of these entities are entitled to make a motion in the Administrative Law Court to be allowed to intervene to participate in the appeal for appropriate reasons including their interest in defending their policies.
HISTORY: 1982 Act No. 402, Section 4; 1993 Act No. 110, Section 2, eff three months after June 11, 1993; 1996 Act No. 284, Section 5, eff October 1, 1996; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 9, eff July 1, 2006.
Editor's Note
1996 Act No. 284, Section 9, provides:
* * *