South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 17 - State Or Local Employees Grievance Procedure
Section 8-17-340. State Employee Grievance Committee; hearings; procedures; appeals.
(A) There is created the State Employee Grievance Committee constituted and appointed to serve as an administrative hearing body for state employee appeals. The State Human Resources Director shall forward to the committee for a 
* * *
Vacancies occurring for a reason other than expiration of a term must be filled by the Director of Department of Administration in the same manner as the original appointments. Members may be reappointed for succeeding terms at the discretion of the Director of Department of Administration. The committee and the State Human Resources Director may recommend to the Director of Department of Administration that it promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of this article and the board is authorized to promulgate these and other necessary regulations.
Committee members shall receive their normal pay for the time they are required to be away from their regular assignments. They may be reimbursed as provided by law from funds appropriated to the Department of Administration for expenses, such as meals, lodging, and mileage, when using their personal automobiles, incurred in connection with the performance of necessary committee business.
(B) Whenever an appeal before the committee is initiated by or involves an employee of an agency of which a committee member also is an employee or involves another impermissible conflict of interest, the member is disqualified from participating in the hearing.
(C) The committee chairman or a designee shall conduct the grievance hearing in an equitable, orderly, and expeditious fashion. The committee chairman or a designee is authorized to administer oaths; to issue subpoenas for files, records, and papers; to call additional witnesses; and to subpoena witnesses. The Department of Administration is authorized to request assignment by the Attorney General of one or more of his staff attorneys admitted to practice law in South Carolina to serve in the capacity of committee attorney. If the Attorney General is not able to provide sufficient legal staff for this purpose due to an impermissible conflict of interest, the Department of Administration, with the approval of the Attorney General, is authorized to secure other qualified attorneys to serve as committee counsel. The committee attorney shall determine the order and relevance of the testimony and the appearance of witnesses, and shall rule on all motions, and all legal issues. The parties are bound by the decisions of the committee chairman or a designee or the committee attorney insofar as these hearings are concerned.
(D) At these hearings the employee and the agency are allowed representatives, including counsel. During the course of the hearing the parties and witnesses also shall respond to questions asked by the committee attorney or the committee members. The committee attorney or the attorney for the Office of Human Resources may assist the committee in the preparation of its findings of fact, statements of policy, and conclusions of law. The committee attorney may be present during the committee's deliberations on its decision only upon the request of the presiding officer. Within twenty calendar days of the conclusion of the hearing, the committee shall render its decision on the appeal. The decision shall include the committee's findings of fact, statements of policy, and conclusions of law.
(E) The committee may sustain, reject, or modify a grievance hearing decision of an agency as follows:
* * *
(F) The decision of the committee members must be transmitted in writing to the employee and the employing agency and is final in terms of administrative review. As a result of this decision, either the covered employee or the agency may request a rehearing or reconsideration within thirty calendar days from receipt of the decision. A notice of appeal seeking appellate review of the final decision may be made by the covered employee to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). Only after an agency submits a written request to the Office of Human Resources seeking approval of the Department of Administration may the agency file a notice of appeal seeking appellate review to the Administrative Law Court. However, the agency may perfect the appeal only upon approval of the Department of Administration. The covered employee or the agency who first files the notice of appeal seeking appellate review is responsible for preparation of a transcript and paying the costs of preparation of a transcript of the audio tapes of a hearing required for certification of the record to the Administrative Law Court. Neither the Department of Administration nor the Office of Human Resources nor the State Human Resources director nor the committee may be named in this notice of appeal. However, any of these entities are entitled to make a motion in the Administrative Law Court to be allowed to intervene to participate in the appeal for appropriate reasons including their interest in defending their policies.
HISTORY: 1982 Act No. 402, Section 4; 1993 Act No. 110, Section 2, eff three months after June 11, 1993; 1996 Act No. 284, Section 5, eff October 1, 1996; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 9, eff July 1, 2006.
Editor's Note
1996 Act No. 284, Section 9, provides:
"SECTION 9. Any members of the State Employee Grievance Committee added pursuant to the amendment to Section 8-17-340 of the 1976 Code contained in this act must be appointed with staggered terms that must be noted on the appointment."
2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:
"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."