South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 17 - State Or Local Employees Grievance Procedure
Section 8-17-320. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Agency" means a department, institution of higher learning, board, commission, or school that is a governmental unit of the State of South Carolina. Special purpose districts, political subdivisions, and other units of local government are excluded from this definition.
(2) "Appeal" means the request by a covered employee to the State Human Resources Director for review of an agency's final decision concerning a grievance.
(3) "Board" means the Department of Administration.
(4) "Calendar days" means the sequential days of a year. The time must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. If the last day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, it must be excluded.
(5) "Class" means a group of positions sufficiently similar in the duties performed, degree of supervision exercised or received, minimum requirements of education, experience or skill, and the other characteristics that the same state class title and the same state salary range are applied to each position in the group by the Office of Human Resources.
(6) "Committee" means the State Employee Grievance Committee.
(7) "Covered employee" means a full-time or part-time employee occupying a part or all of an established full-time equivalent (FTE) position who has completed the probationary period and has a "meets" or higher overall rating on the employee's performance evaluation and who has grievance rights. Instructional personnel are covered upon the completion of one academic year except for faculty at state technical colleges of not more than two full academic years' duration. If an employee does not receive an evaluation before the official review date, the employee must be considered to have performed in a satisfactory manner and be a covered employee. This definition does not include employees in positions such as temporary, temporary grant, or time-limited employees who do not have grievance rights.
(8) "Demotion" means the assignment of an employee by the appointing authority from one established position to a different established position having a lower state salary range.
(9) "Deputy director" means an employee who has been appointed under the provisions of Section 1-30-10(E), oversees a division, and reports directly to the agency head.
(10) "Full-time equivalent" or "FTE" means a value expressing a percentage of time in hours and of funds related to a particular position authorized by appropriations acts enacted by the General Assembly.
(11) "Grievance" means a complaint filed by a covered employee or the employee's representative regarding an adverse employment action designated in Section 8-17-330 taken by an agency.
(12) "Instructional personnel" means employees of an agency that has primarily an educational mission, excluding the state technical colleges and excluding those employees exempted in Section 8-17-370(10) who work an academic year.
(13) "Involuntary reassignment" means the movement of an employee's principal place of employment in excess of thirty miles from the prior work station at the initiative of the agency. The reassignment of an employee by an agency in excess of thirty miles from the prior work station to the nearest facility with an available position having the same state salary range for which the employee is qualified is not considered involuntary reassignment.
(14) "Mediation" means an alternative dispute resolution process whereby a mediator who is an impartial third party acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute without prescribing what it should be. The process is informal and nonadversarial with the objective of helping the disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable agreement.
* * *