South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 7-17-600. No candidate shall be declared nominated in first primary without majority vote.
No candidate shall be declared nominated in a first primary election unless he received a majority of the votes cast for the office for which he was a candidate. The question of a majority vote shall be determined by the number of votes cast for any particular office and not by the whole number of votes cast in the primary.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-496; 1952 Code Section 23-496; 1950 (46) 2059.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Chapter 17 - Canvass Of Votes; Certificates And Records Of Results