South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 17 - Canvass Of Votes; Certificates And Records Of Results
Section 7-17-560. State executive committee to hear certain protests and contests; place of hearing; filing; notice and service.
The state executive committee must meet in Columbia at such place as may be designated by the chairman to hear and decide protests and contests that may arise in the case of federal officers, state officers, State Senate, State House of Representatives, and officers involving more than one county. Any protest or contest must be filed in writing with the chairman of the committee, together with a copy for each candidate in the race, not later than noon on Monday following the canvassing of the votes for these officers by the committee. However, service upon the chairman may be perfected by depositing at the office of the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division a copy of the protest, together with a copy for each candidate in the race. The chief must take immediate steps to deliver these copies to the chairman. The protest must contain each ground thereof stated separately and concisely. The chairman of the committee must forthwith serve upon each candidate in the protested race a copy of the protest and serve a notice of the time and place of the meeting of the committee for the purposes of hearing the protest.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-492.5; 1968 (55) 2316; 1997 Act No. 63, Section 4, eff June 10, 1997.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Section 7-17-10. Meeting and organization of county boards of canvassers.
Section 7-17-20. Canvass of votes.
Section 7-17-30. Protests and contests.
Section 7-17-40. Poll lists shall accompany ballots in protests.
Section 7-17-50. Hearings on protests or contests.
Section 7-17-60. Right to and notice of appeal from decision of county board.
Section 7-17-70. Hearing of appeals.
Section 7-17-80. Statements and returns.
Section 7-17-90. Duplicate statements filed with clerk of county.
Section 7-17-100. Separate statements of votes given for each candidate.
Section 7-17-210. State Election Commission constitutes board.
Section 7-17-220. Meeting of board; telecommunication or electronic communication; public access.
Section 7-17-230. Power to adjourn; procedure when all certified statements have not been received.
Section 7-17-240. Board shall make certified statement of all votes cast.
Section 7-17-250. Board shall declare persons elected and decide contested or protested cases; appeals.
Section 7-17-260. Cases decided by state board; filing and service.
Section 7-17-270. Hearing of protest or contest; procedure at hearing; notice of decision; appeals.
Section 7-17-275. Petitioning Supreme Court for costs and attorney's fees associated with election protest.
Section 7-17-280. Mandatory recounts.
Section 7-17-290. Certificate of determination delivered to Secretary of State.
Section 7-17-300. Secretary of State shall record result of canvass.
Section 7-17-310. Copies of determinations transmitted to persons elected and Governor.
Section 7-17-320. Statements printed in public newspapers.
Section 7-17-330. Certain certificates of election sent to Congress.
Section 7-17-340. Record of elected county officers.
Section 7-17-510. Convening of county board of voter registration and elections as county boards of canvassers; canvass and certification of primary results; canvass and declaration of results by Board of State Canvassers; telecommunication or electr...
Section 7-17-520. Protests and contests generally; filing and service.
Section 7-17-530. Hearing by county executive committee.
Section 7-17-540. Right to and notice of appeal from decision of county executive committee.
Section 7-17-550. Hearing of appeals by state executive committee.
Section 7-17-570. Procedure for hearing protest or contest; notice of decision.
Section 7-17-580. Appeal of protests and contests in municipal primaries.
Section 7-17-590. Board of State Canvassers for Municipal Primaries.
Section 7-17-600. No candidate shall be declared nominated in first primary without majority vote.
Section 7-17-610. What constitutes majority vote.
Section 7-17-620. Unopposed candidates declared nominees.
Section 7-17-700. Continuation of protest in event of death of candidate in primary or nonpartisan election.
Section 7-17-710. Continuation of protest in event of death of candidate in special or general election.